Adele H. Stamp Student Union - Center for Campus Life
An error has occurred. Error: Stamp Image Carousel is currently unavailable.

 

 

Memorial Celebration:

Remembering the Lives of

Maryland Students, Faculty and Staff

 

 

Thursday, May 6, 2021

2:30 - 3:00 p.m. EST

Memorial Chapel | Streamed Live | Additional Closed Captioning

 

In-person attendance is invite-only. Download Memorial Celebration program (PDF format).

 

We mourn the lives lost in our University of Maryland community and feel deeply that all Terrapins should be honored for their contributions to our campus. The university's first Memorial Celebration, which will be held annually, will bring our community together to remember the lives of Maryland students, faculty, emeriti faculty, and staff who have passed. In joining together to remember, we mourn these recent losses as a community and lean on each other through this shared experience. 

 

This ceremony is symbolic of what it means to be part of the Terrapin family, and we encourage all members of our community to join us. This year's celebration will honor students, faculty, emeriti faculty, and staff who passed away from January 2020 through April 2021 while enrolled at or working for the university.

 

A limited number of UMD community members may participate in person by invite only, based on current public health guidance. All COVID-19 safety measures will be followed and masks will be required.

 

Directions to the Memorial Chapel can be found here.

Parking will be available in Lot Y and along Chapel Lane and Regents Drive.

For more information, contact studentaffairs@umd.edu or 301-314-8428.

 

 

In Memoriam January 2020 - April 2021

   

We are saddened to have lost these members of the University of Maryland community

and remain ever thankful for their contributions to our shared lives.

 

Click on a name to jump to that section. 

  STUDENTS  |  FACULTY    EMERITI FACULTY |  STAFF  

 

 

STUDENTS

 

 

Akash Jani

Undergraduate - Senior

College of Computer, Mathematical and Natural Sciences - Biological Sciences

 

Karim Kambo, Jr.

Undergraduate - Senior

School of Public Health Community Health 

 

Jude Maloney

Undergraduate -  Junior

College of Information Studies - Information Science

  

Stacy Todd Price

Undergraduate - Senior

College of Arts and Humanities - Linguistics

 

Trevor Quinn

Undergraduate - Senior

A. James Clark School of Engineering - Aerospace Engineering

 

Thomas Savransky

Undergraduate - Senior

Robert H. Smith School of Business - Finance

 

 

 


 

 

 

FACULTY

 

Robert Richard Coleman

College of Arts and Humanities - Communication

 

Jonathan England

College of Behavioral and Social Sciences - African American Studies

 

Miguel Gonzalez-Marcos

School of Public Policy

 

Anthony C. Janetos

College of Computer, Mathematical and Natural Sciences - Earth System Science Interdisciplinary Center

 

Michael H. Long

College of Arts and Humanities - School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures

 

Linda Schmidt

A. James Clark School of Engineering - Mechanical Engineering

 

Douglas Young

Division of Research - Institute for Governmental Service and Research

 

 

 


 


  

 

EMERITI  FACULTY

 

 

Avram Bar-Cohen

A. James Clark School of Engineering - Mechanical Engineering

 

Sidney Brower

School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation - Urban Studies and Planning Program

 

George Dieter

A. James Clark School of Engineering - Mechanical Engineering

 

David Driskell

College of Arts and Humanities - Art and David C. Driskell Center

 

Karl F.G. Du Puy

School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation - Architecture Program

 

David Falk

College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences - Physics

 

Arnold Glick

College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences - Physics

 

Martin Otto Heisler

College of Behavioral and Social Sciences - Government and Politics

 

John Hill

School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation – Architecture Program

 

James Huheey

College of Computer, Mathematical and Natural Sciences - Chemistry and Biochemistry

 

Katherine McAdams

Philip Merrill College of Journalism

 

Thomas McIlrath

College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences - Institute for Physical Science and Technology

 

Jack Minker

College of Computer, Mathematical and Natural Sciences - Computer Science

 

Stanley Jack O'Dell

College of Arts and Humanities - Philosophy

 

Joszef Pacholczy

College of Arts and Humanities - School of Music

 

Cleveland Page

College of Arts and Humanities - School of Music

 

Robert Park

College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences - Physics

 

Bernard Frank Schlesinger

School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation – Architecture Program

 

J. Benedict Warren

College of Arts and Humanities - History

 

Thomas Wilkerson

College of Computer, Mathematical, and Natural Sciences - Institute for Physical Science and Technology

 

BACK TO THE TOP


 

   

 

STAFF

 

 

Sandra S. Jackson

College of Arts and Humanities - School of Theatre, Dance and Performance Studies

 

Douglas J. Adams

A. James Clark School of Engineering - Information Technology

 

Solomon Bangura

Department of Dining Services - Denton Dining Room

 

Lutgarda Barnachea

University Libraries

 

Joshy P. Choorakuzhy

University Libraries

 

David Dale Cosner, Sr.

Facilities Management - Operations and Maintenance

  

Wayne Anthony Del Pino

Facilities Management - Facilities Planning

 

Eric S. DuBois

Facilities Management - HVAC

 

Walter Gbanka Koroma

Department of Transportation Services - Shuttle Services

 

Renee Denise McDuffie

Colleg of Arts and Humanities - Communication

 

Aaron "Rin" McGrew

Office of Diversity and Inclusion - Nyumburu Cultural Center

 

David Reiff, Jr.

College of Agriculture and Natural Resources - Wye Research and Education Center

  

Arlene E. Schenk

College of Computer, Mathematical and Natural Sciences - Institute for Advanced Computer Studies

 

Luckmann Jean Simon

Department of Dining Services - Auxiliary Operations

 

Mark Allen Thornton

A. James Clark School of Engineering - Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

 

BACK TO THE TOP