Contact Engagement

0110 Adele H. Stamp Student Union
University of Maryland
College Park, MD 20742


301-314-7174
umdawards@umd.edu

2017 Recipients

The University of Maryland honored outstanding students, faculty and staff  on Sunday, May 7, 2017 at the 36th Annual University Student Leadership Awards Banquet.

We congratulate them for their outstanding contributions!

 

ADELE H. STAMP MEMORIAL AWARD

Kathy Zhang

 

BYRD & ELKINS FINALISTS AND MEMBERS OF THE MARYLAND MEDALLION SOCIETY

Shabnam Ahmed

Suhayla Ahmed

Adam Berger

Samantha Bingaman

Kevin Bock

Conor Briggi

Justin Edelman

Erica Fuentes

Ryan Kieft

Christopher Ma

Danielle Ohl

Bryan Pfeffer

Nicholas Rozzo

Aaron Solomon

Katherine Swanson

Dimas Syuardi

Tessa Trach

Mireille Verdonk

Rachel Zemel

Kathy Zhang

 
H. C. BYRD AWARD 

Adam Berger  

SALLY STERLING BYRD AWARD 

Samantha Bingaman

WILSON H. ELKINS AWARD

Tessa Trach

CAMILLE K. RAJPAT MEMORIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY STUDENT JUDICIARY

Erica Baum

 

CHRISTOPHER CAREY CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD

Enrique Chinchilla

 

COL. J. LOGAN SCHUTZ ODK LEADER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Samantha Bingaman

 

GREEK LEADER OF THE YEAR 

Britney Sagastizado

 

JAMES H. KEHOE & ETHEL KESLER AWARD

Joseph Kozlowski

JAMES OTIS WILLIAMS CULTURAL LEADERSHIP AWARD 

Akiel Pyant

 

JOHN B. SLAUGHTER OUTSTANDING SENIOR AWARD

Lauryn Froneberger

 

KIRWAN AWARD

Hope Goodman

 

LA RAZA UNIDA AWARD

Erica Fuentes

 

LORDE – O’LEARY AWARD

 Cooper Kidd


MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

Troy Roundtree

 

MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE AWARD

Foluke Tuakli 


MILDRED & RICHARD LOVING AWARD

Angela Townsend

 

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA AWARDS
TOP TEN FRESHMEN

Maria Cortes

Jacqueline Deprey

Noah Eckman

Rachel Hanrahan

Julianne Heberlein

Kristen Ju

Barret Rus

Nicholas Stewart

Doron Tadmor

Christopher Weir

 

SOPHOMORE LEADER OF THE YEAR

Katherine Bemb

 

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT ASSEMBLY MEMBER AWARD

Guy Aldridge

 

RESIDENT ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR AWARD

Daniel Page

 

SARAH WINNEMUCCA AWARD

Autumn Thompson

 

STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Isaiah Davis-Allen

Zoe Stukenburg

 

THE WILLIAM L. THOMAS STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION AWARD

Katherine Swanson


UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND GRADUATE STUDENT DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Elizabeth Sauber

 

VERA CRUZ-KOCHIYAMA AWARD

Duyhoang Dinh