Contact Engagement

0110 Adele H. Stamp Student Union
University of Maryland
College Park, MD 20742


301-314-7174
umdawards@umd.edu

2016 Recipients

The University of Maryland honored outstanding students, faculty and staff  on Sunday, May 1, 2016 at the 35th Annual University Awards Banquet.

We congratulate them for their outstanding contributions!

 

ADELE H. STAMP MEMORIAL AWARD

Joel Vazquez

CAMILLE K. RAJPAT MEMORIAL AWARD FOR
OUTSTANDING MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY STUDENT JUDICIARY

Brian Guerinot

CHRISTOPHER CAREY
CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD

Mark Schwab

COL. J. LOGAN SCHUTZ LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP

Tara Saideman

COL. J. LOGAN SCHUTZ ODK LEADER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Kayla Coutts

DEPARTMENT OF INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Taylor Cummings

Mike Shawaryn

EMMA POWERS AWARD
STUDENT EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR AWARD

Yakemi Wilson  

JAMES H. KEHOE & ETHEL KESLER AWARD

Lora Doerfer

Nathan Lawless 

KIRWAN AWARD

Kathy Zhang

LA RAZA UNIDA AWARD

Astrid Diaz 

LETTERS AND SCIENCES OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

D. Seth Mitchell 

LORDE – O’LEARY AWARD

Samantha Sauter 

MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE AWARD

Kalani Johnson 

MARYLAND IMAGES VOLUNTEER
OF THE YEAR AWARD

Zeke Gonzalez 

MEGHAN PRICE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP AND PUBLIC SERVICE

Meredith Lightstone

  

MEMBERS OF THE MARYLAND MEDALLION
SOCIETY AND BYRD/ELKINS FINALISTS

Liya Ai

Kayla Coutts

Emily Fraik

Christopher Frye

Brian Guerinot

Annika McGinnis

Malina Howard

Ian Moritz

Ankur Naik

Sarah Niezelski

Kevin Pineault

Patrick Ronk

Emily Schweich

Ryan Scott

Austin Trupp

Azsanee Truss

Joel Vazquez

Sarahann Yeh

Allison Peters

Iowis Zhu

 H. C. BYRD AWARD 

Ian Moritz 

WILSON H. ELKINS AWARD 

Sarah Niezelski 

SALLY STERLING BYRD AWARD 

Malina Howard

 

NYUMBURU CULTURAL CENTER AWARDS 
JAMES OTIS WILLIAMS CULTURAL LEADERSHIP AWARD 

Rhys Hall

JOHN B. SLAUGHTER OUTSTANDING SENIOR AWARD

Ceaira Thomas

 

OFFICE OF MULTI-ETHNIC STUDENT EDUCATION AWARDS 
MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD 

Kathy Zhang

OUTSTANDING MULTI-ETHNIC CAMPUS ORGANIZATION 

PLEX

 

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA AWARDS
TOP TEN FRESHMEN

 Laila Abujuma

Katherine Bemb

Yayuan Chang

Kiely Duffy

Pamela Kekst

Garrett Kelly

Logan Kline

Jerry Mi

Madelyn Schaeffer

Derek Xiao

SOPHOMORE LEADER OF THE YEAR

Yonathan Daniel

ORDER OF OMEGA 
GREEK CHAPTER PRESIDENT OF THE YEAR

Isaiah Mason 

GREEK LEADER OF THE YEAR 

Lauren Watson 

OUTSTANDING ADVISOR FOR A
STUDENT ORGANIZATION

Donna Hammer 

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT ASSEMBLY MEMBER AWARD

Clare Sengupta 

PAVELA PRIZE FOR DISTINGUISHED CONTRIBUTIONS 
TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND ACADEMIC INTEGRITY AND 
STUDENT ETHICAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM

 Ian Sloan 

REBECCA WILLIAMS AWARD FOR COMMITMENT TO SOCIAL CHANGE 

Kathy Zhang 

RESIDENT ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Cambridge Community

Jay Huang 

Denton Community

Audrey Simmons 

Ellicott Community

Katie Wilhelm 

North Hill & Leonardtown Community

Austin Nwachukwu 

South Campus Commons Community 

Nadia Laniyan 

South Hill Community

 

Student Affairs Outstanding Student Employee Award 

Brian Guerinot

Ankur Naik 

THE WILLIAM L. THOMAS
STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION AWARD 

Sarah Niezelski 

UNIVERSITY HEALTH CENTER LEADERSHIP AWARD 

Sobia Ahmad 

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND GRADUATE
STUDENT DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Angel Miles 

VERA CRUZ-KOCHIYAMA AWARD

Omar Goheer

Ylan Nguyen

Alexander Pryor

Joel Vazquez