Contact Engagement

0110 Adele H. Stamp Student Union
University of Maryland
College Park, MD 20742


301-314-7174
umdawards@umd.edu

2015 Recipients

The University of Maryland honored outstanding students, faculty and staff  on Sunday, April 26, 2015 at the 34th Annual University Awards Banquet.

We congratulate these recipients for their outstanding contributions!

 

ADELE H. STAMP MEMORIAL AWARD

Ankur Naik

CAMILLE K. RAJPAT MEMORIAL AWARD FOR
OUTSTANDING MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY STUDENT JUDICIARY

Austin Trupp

CHRISTOPHER CAREY
CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD

Arthur Vivaldo

COL. J. LOGAN SCHUTZ LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP

Sean Kim

COL. J. LOGAN SCHUTZ ODK LEADER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Catherine Hamel

DEPARTMENT OF INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Amber Melville

Dez Wells

EMMA POWERS AWARD
STUDENT EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR AWARD

Caroline Cummings  

JAMES H. KEHOE & ETHEL KESLER AWARD

David Amici

Brandi Rosser 

KIRWAN AWARD

Sarahann Yeh

LA RAZA UNIDA AWARD

Odalis Lopez 

LETTERS AND SCIENCES OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

Shabnam Ahmed 

LORDE – O’LEARY AWARD

Aubrey DiBello 

MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE AWARD

Jazmyn White 

MARYLAND IMAGES VOLUNTEER
OF THE YEAR AWARD

Christina Winkler 

MEGHAN PRICE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP AND PUBLIC SERVICE

Christina Luthers

  

MEMBERS OF THE MARYLAND MEDALLION
SOCIETY AND BYRD/ELKINS FINALISTS

Raaheela Ahmed

Anthony Belton

Mackenzie Burnett

Fang Cao

Catherine Hamel

Mykell Hatcher-McLarin

Nicolas Henninger

Michael Ikeda

Vishnupriya Krishnan

Abisola Kusimo

Winston Liu

Edmund Molleur

Travis Moxley

Meghan Murphy

Khalil Pettus

Michael Sikorski

Hailey Siller

Sree Sinha

Jazmyn White

Charmaine Wilson-Jones

 H. C. BYRD AWARD 

Fang Cao 

WILSON H. ELKINS AWARD 

Sree Sinha 

SALLY STERLING BYRD AWARD 

Raaheela Ahmed

 

NYUMBURU CULTURAL CENTER AWARDS 
JAMES OTIS WILLIAMS CULTURAL LEADERSHIP AWARD 

Colin Byrd

JOHN B. SLAUGHTER OUTSTANDING SENIOR AWARD

Alexandra Maye

 

OFFICE OF MULTI-ETHNIC STUDENT EDUCATION AWARDS 
MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD 

Sophia Vega-Ormeno

OUTSTANDING MULTI-ETHNIC CAMPUS ORGANIZATION 

Community Roots

 

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA AWARDS
TOP TEN FRESHMEN

 Lina Bauer

Angelina Bingei

Andrew Dunn

Elliot Frank

Hope Goodman

Rebecca Goodridge

Samantha Higginbothem

Mihir Khetarpal

Courtney Steininger

Jessica Ting

SOPHOMORE LEADER OF THE YEAR

Sade Ayinde

ORDER OF OMEGA 
GREEK CHAPTER PRESIDENT OF THE YEAR

Kara Higgins 

GREEK LEADER OF THE YEAR 

Christopher Frye 

OUTSTANDING ADVISOR FOR A
STUDENT ORGANIZATION

Nacie Grigsby 

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT ASSEMBLY MEMBER AWARD

Yehuda Katz 

PAVELA PRIZE FOR DISTINGUISHED CONTRIBUTIONS 
TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND ACADEMIC INTEGRITY AND 
STUDENT ETHICAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM

 Emily Williams 

REBECCA WILLIAMS AWARD FOR COMMITMENT TO SOCIAL CHANGE 

Nyana Quashie 

RESIDENT ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Cambridge Community

Adam Hussain 

Denton Community

Aiden Galloway 

Ellicott Community

Benjamin Borchers 

North Hill & Leonardtown Community

Ryan McCullough 

South Campus Commons Community 

Nicole Fleskes 

South Hill Community

Colleen Shipley 

Student Affairs Outstanding Student Employee Award 

William Chavez

Meagan Chisolm 

THE WILLIAM L. THOMAS
STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION AWARD 

Charmaine Wilson-Jones 

UNIVERSITY HEALTH CENTER LEADERSHIP AWARD 

Joaquin Jaramillo 

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND GRADUATE
STUDENT DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Katherine Jameson 

VERA CRUZ-KOCHIYAMA AWARD

Andrew Mayton