Contact Engagement

0110 Adele H. Stamp Student Union
University of Maryland
College Park, MD 20742


301-314-7174
umdawards@umd.edu

2014 Recipients

Maryland Logo

The University of Maryland honored outstanding students, faculty and staff on Sunday, May 4, 2014 at the 33rd Annual University Awards Banquet.

We congratulate them on their outstanding contributions!

Awards recipients group photo

View the Photo Gallery



Awards Presented



ADELE H. STAMP MEMORIAL AWARD
Fang Cao
CAMILLE K. RAJPAT MEMORIAL AWARD
FOR OUTSTANDING MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY STUDENT JUDICIARY
Catherine Thompson
CHRISTOPHER CAREY
CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD
Emilie Virgilio
COL. J. LOGAN SCHUTZ LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP
Abigail Malkin
COL. J. LOGAN SCHUTZ
ODK LEADER OF THE YEAR AWARD
Christopher Riley
DEPARTMENT OF INTERCOLLEGIATE
ATHLETICS STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE
YEAR AWARDS
Patrick Mullins
Alyssa Thomas
EMMA POWERS
STUDENT EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR AWARD
Sarah Goff
JAMES H. KEHOE & ETHEL KESLER AWARD
Michelle Ako
Jorge Herrera
KIRWAN AWARD
Fang Cao
LA RAZA UNIDA AWARD
Karen Guzman
LETTERS AND SCIENCES OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD
Nicholas Blue
LORDE – O'LEARY AWARD
Mindy Wu
MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE AWARD
Wendell Alston, Jr.
MARYLAND IMAGES VOLUNTEER
OF THE YEAR AWARD
Melia Stuppy
MEGHAN PRICE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
FOR LEADERSHIP AND PUBLIC SERVICE
Sarah Ferrell
MEMBERS OF THE MARYLAND MEDALLION
SOCIETY AND BYRD/ELKINS FINALISTS
Andrew Aggabao
Wendell Alston, Jr.
Tiffany Burba
Anne Collins
Kathryn Connolly
Gabrielle DeFranceschi
Joshua Gilstein
Stephanie Graf
Kuang-Yuan Hsiao
Omer Kaufman
Mian Khalid
Vaughn Midder
Christopher Riley
Julia Ruth
Meenu Singh
Catherine Thompson
Andy Xin
Rebecca Yep
Mohammad Zia
Samantha Zwerling
H.C. BYRD AWARD
Vaughn Midder
WILSON H. ELKINS AWARD
Christopher Riley
SALLY STERLING BYRD AWARD
Stephanie Graf


NYUMBURU CULTURAL CENTER
JAMES OTIS WILLIAMS CULTURAL
LEADERSHIP AWARD
Andrew Mulinge
JOHN B. SLAUGHTER OUTSTANDING
SENIOR AWARD
Wendell Alston, Jr


OFFICE OF MULTI-ETHNIC STUDENT EDUCATION AWARDS
MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.
COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Fang Cao
OUTSTANDING MULTI-ETHNIC
CAMPUS ORGANIZATION
Stories Beneath the Shell News


OMICRON DELTA KAPPA AWARDS
TOP TEN FRESHMEN
Sade Ayinde
Samantha Bingaman
Austin Feng
Louis Kuta
Amy Liang
Ellie Silverman
Katherine Swanson
Tessa Trach
Rachel Zemel
Kathy Zhang
SOPHOMORE LEADER OF THE YEAR
Nicholas Henninger


ORDER OF OMEGA
GREEK CHAPTER PRESIDENT OF THE YEAR
Joseph Toth
GREEK LEADER OF THE YEAR
Cody Hobelmann
OUTSTANDING ADVISOR FOR A
STUDENT ORGANIZATION
Elisabeth Maring
OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT ASSEMBLY MEMBER AWARD
Miriam Sharp
PAVELA PRIZE FOR DISTINGUISHED CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND ACADEMIC INTEGRITY AND STUDENT ETHICAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM
M’Shae Alderman
REBECCA WILLIAMS AWARD FOR COMMITMENT TO SOCIAL CHANGE
Mykell Hatcher-McLarin
RESIDENT ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Cambridge Community
Angela Natoli

Denton Community
Kayla Miner

Ellicott Community
Chelsea Bradford

North Hill & Leonardtown Community
Shannon James

South Campus Commons Community
Kaaren Kargobo-Reffell

South Hill Community
Elizabeth Chagnon

STUDENT AFFAIRS OUTSTANDING STUDENT EMPLOYEE AWARD
Jorge Herrera
Alexis Anthony
THE WILLIAM L. THOMAS
STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION AWARD
Andrew Aggabao
UNIVERSITY HEALTH CENTER LEADERSHIP AWARD
Lucille Ridgell
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND GRADUATE
STUDENT DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
David Colón-Cabrera
VERA CRUZ-KOCHIYAMA AWARD
Andrew Aggabao