Contact Engagement

0110 Adele H. Stamp Student Union
University of Maryland
College Park, MD 20742


301-314-7174
umdawards@umd.edu

Recipients 2013

University Awards Program 

32ND ANNUAL UNIVERSITY AWARDS PROGRAM

The University of Maryland honored outstanding students, faculty and staff on Sunday, May 5, 2013 at the 32nd Annual University Awards Banquet

We congratulate them on their outstanding contributions!

ADELE H. STAMP MEMORIAL AWARD

Ruth Watkins

CAMILLE K. RAJPAT MEMORIAL AWARD
FOR OUTSTANDING MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY STUDENT JUDICIARY

Monique Thornton

CHRISTOPHER CAREY CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD

Sarah Baer

COL. J. LOGAN SCHUTZ LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP

Brogan Murphy

COL. J. LOGAN SCHUTZ ODK LEADER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Anna Roth

DEPARTMENT OF INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Owen Blye

Kaitlin Schwarzmann

EMMA POWERS AWARD
STUDENT EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR AWARD

Kate Hancock

JAMES H. KEHOE & ETHEL KESLER AWARD

Jocelyn Heminitz

Nicholas Singer

KIRWAN AWARD

Anne Collins

LA RAZA UNIDA AWARD
Paola Henry

LETTERS AND SCIENCES OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

Angela Yang

LORDE – O’LEARY AWARD

Elysha Valera

 

MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE AWARD

Vaughn Midder

 

MARYLAND IMAGES VOLUNTEER
OF THE YEAR AWARD

Chelsea Gratz

MEGHAN PRICE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP AND PUBLIC SERVICE

Natasha Westheimer


MEMBERS OF THE MARYLAND MEDALLION
SOCIETY AND BYRD/ELKINS FINALISTS

Sam Allen

Daniel Atlas

Sasha Azar

Zachary Cohen

Jacqueline Crowell

Angelica Eng

Daniel Granot

Christopher Grant

Alice He

Jamie Lee

Tiffany Lin

Adam Orchant

Rutvij Pandya

Matthew Popkin

Katherine Rennenkampf

George Ru

Zachary Sivo

Monique Thornton

Elysha Valera

Ruth Watkins

H. C. BYRD AWARD

Daniel Granot

 

WILSON H. ELKINS AWARD

Sasha Azar

SALLY STERLING BYRD AWARD

Katherine Rennenkampf


NYUMBURU CULTURAL CENTER

JAMES OTIS WILLIAMS CULTURAL

LEADERSHIP AWARD

Tim Baldauf-Lenschen

 

JOHN B. SLAUGHTER OUTSTANDING
SENIOR AWARD

Damien Pickett

OFFICE OF MULTI-ETHNIC STUDENT EDUCATION AWARDS

 

MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

Kwabena Yamoah

 

OUTSTANDING MULTI-ETHNIC

CAMPUS ORGANIZATION

American Indian Student Union


OMICRON DELTA KAPPA AWARDS

TOP TEN FRESHMEN

Jeremy Bennie

Tiffany Burba

Amna Farooqi

Emily Fraik

Yash Mehta

Sarah Niezelski

Praneet Puppala

Patrick Ronk

Ekaterina Tolstaya

Anthony Trinh

SOPHOMORE LEADER OF THE YEAR

Khalil Pettus


ORDER OF OMEGA

GREEK CHAPTER PRESIDENT OF THE YEAR
Felicia Davenport

Gabrielle DeFraceschi

GREEK LEADER OF THE YEAR
Vincent Bellitti

OUTSTANDING ADVISOR FOR A
STUDENT ORGANIZATION

Scot Reese

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT ASSEMBLY MEMBER AWARD

Brock Russell

PAVELA PRIZE FOR DISTINGUISHED CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND ACADEMIC INTEGRITY AND STUDENT ETHICAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM

Linden Bernhardt

REBECCA WILLIAMS AWARD FOR COMMITMENT TO SOCIAL CHANGE

Elizabeth Barkley


RESIDENT ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Cambridge Community
Bethany Rosera

Denton Community
Katie Moore

Ellicott Community
Rachel Shields

North Hill Community
Allison Wynant

South Campus Commons Community
Kyujoo Choi

South Hill Community
Ida Daniel


Student Affairs Outstanding Student Employee Award

Daniel Hefter

Jocelyn Heminitz

THE WILLIAM L. THOMAS
STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION AWARD

Matthew Popkin

 

UNIVERSITY HEALTH CENTER LEADERSHIP AWARD

Ally Toles

 

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND GRADUATE

STUDENT DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Jay Garvey

VERA CRUZ-KOCHIYAMA AWARD

Angelina She