Contact Engagement

0110 Adele H. Stamp Student Union
University of Maryland
College Park, MD 20742


301-314-7174
umdawards@umd.edu

Recipients 2012

ADELE H. STAMP MEMORIAL AWARD
Joshua Hiscock

CAMILLE K. RAJPAT MEMORIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY STUDENT JUDICIARY
Alex Witenberg

CHRISTOPHER CAREY CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD
Duncan Hawvermale

COL. J. LOGAN SCHUTZ LEGACY SCHOLARSHIP
Stefanie Zaner

COL. J. LOGAN SCHUTZ ODK LEADER OF THE YEAR AWARD
Christopher Riley

DEPARTMENT OF INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARDS
Karri Ellen Johnson
Sean Mosley

EMMA POWERS AWARD STUDENT EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR AWARD
Jessica Lowy

JAMES H. KEHOE & ETHEL KESLER AWARD
Mira Kahn
Adam Walters

KIRWAN AWARD
Ryan Elza

LA RAZA UNIDA AWARD
Carla Castro
LETTERS AND SCIENCES OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD
Xinya Guo

LORDE – O’LEARY AWARD
Hannah Spiro

MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE AWARD
Nkemka Anyiwo

MARYLAND IMAGES VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD
Katherine Rennenkampf

MEGHAN PRICE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP AND PUBLIC SERVICE
Akshita Mehta

MEMBERS OF THE MARYLAND MEDALLION
SOCIETY AND BYRD/ELKINS FINALISTS
Nkemka Anyiwo
Justin Brannan
Connor Brooks
Michelle Chan
Eric Feldman
Joshua Finifter
Priyanka Gokhale
Akshita Mehta
Carlos Melendez
Melissa Nathanson
Odunola Ojewumi
Morgan Rich
Samantha Roman
Robert Rosenthal
Scott Shuffield
Victoria Stefanelli
Corie Stretton
Scott Tjaden
Anthony Tucker
Kaiyi Xie

H. C. BYRD AWARD
Kaiyi Xie

WILSON H. ELKINS AWARD
Robert Rosenthal

SALLY STERLING BYRD AWARD
Odunola Ojewumi

MICHELLE Y. ANGYELOF AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO OFF-CAMPUS STUDENTS
Terri Berger

NYUMBURU CULTURAL CENTER

JAMES OTIS WILLIAMS CULTURAL
LEADERSHIP AWARD
Nzinga Shury

JOHN B. SLAUGHTER OUTSTANDING
SENIOR AWARD
Nkemka Aniywo

OFFICE OF MULTI-ETHNIC STUDENT EDUCATION AWARDS

MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR.
COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

Maurice Nick
Odunola Ojewumi

OUTSTANDING MULTI-ETHNIC
CAMPUS ORGANIZATION

Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity


OMICRON DELTA KAPPA AWARDS

TOP TEN FRESHMEN
Raaheela Ahmed
Alexandria Brake
Benjamin Dorsman
Tatiana Hasson
Mark Nathanson
Lauren Shaw
Victoria Shi
Hailey Siller
Sree Sinha
Michael Zhang

SOPHOMORE LEADER OF THE YEAR
Christopher Riley

ORDER OF OMEGA AWARDS

GREEK CHAPTER PRESIDENT OF THE YEAR
Brianna Becker

GREEK LEADER OF THE YEAR
Priyanka Gokhale

OUTSTANDING ADVISOR FOR A
STUDENT ORGANIZATION
Anne Carswell

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT ASSEMBLY MEMBER AWARD
Anne Jorstad

PAVELA PRIZE FOR DISTINGUISHED CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND ACADEMIC INTEGRITY AND STUDENT ETHICAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM
Amy Royle

REBECCA WILLIAMS AWARD FOR COMMITMENT TO SOCIAL CHANGE
Odunola Ojewumi

RESIDENT ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Cambridge Community
Omar Tarabishi

Denton Community
Akshay Gandhi

Ellicott Community
Meghan Riordan

North Hill/Leonardtown Community
Brianna Davis

South Campus Commons Community
Lauriane Stewart

South Hill Community
David Klotz

THE WILLIAM L. THOMAS STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION AWARD
Kaiyi Xie

UNIVERSITY HEALTH CENTER LEADERSHIP AWARD
Andy Civetti
Payal Patel

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND GRADUATE STUDENT DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
Anna Bedford

VERA CRUZ-KOCHIYAMA AWARD
Simran Shah