Adele H. Stamp Student Union - Center for Campus Life

2018 RECIPIENTS

The University of Maryland honored outstanding students on Sunday, May 6, 2018 at the 37th Annual University Student Leadership Awards Banquet.


We congratulate them for their outstanding contributions!

 

ADELE H. STAMP MEMORIAL AWARD

Max Balagtas-Badoy

 

BYRD & ELKINS FINALISTS AND MEMBERS OF THE MARYLAND MEDALLION SOCIETY

Tamara Adams

Nicholas Agyevi Armah

Sofia Alsamadi

Sade Ayinde

Max Balagtas-Badoy

Ja’Nya Banks

Kristen Confroy

Harriet Dadzie

Maya Deane-Polyak

Hope Goodman

Kevin Halliday

Samuel Koralnik

Uday Misra

Chris Ricigliano

Dana Rodriguez

Kathryn Shannon

Cece Ukejianya

Jacob Veitch

Samantha Waldenberg

Jessica Yau


H. C. BYRD AWARD 

Jacob Veitch 

SALLY STERLING BYRD AWARD 

Kristen Confroy

WILSON H. ELKINS AWARD

Dana Rodriguez

CAMILLE K. RAJPAT MEMORIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING MEMBER OF THE UNIVERSITY STUDENT JUDICIARY

Dylan Cattie

 

CHRISTOPHER CAREY CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD

Juan Jose Bravo Romo


COL. J. LOGAN SCHUTZ ODK LEADER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Jacob Veitch

 

GREEK LEADER OF THE YEAR 

Sadie Isakower

 

JAMES H. KEHOE & ETHEL KESLER AWARD

Jennifer Macko

JAMES OTIS WILLIAMS CULTURAL LEADERSHIP AWARD 

Trey Austin Huff

 

JOHN B. SLAUGHTER OUTSTANDING SENIOR AWARD

Tiffany Amber Blossom

 

KIRWAN AWARD

Olivia Delaplaine

 

LA RAZA UNIDA AWARD

Wendy Pintado

 

LORDE – O’LEARY AWARD

 Max-Balagtas-Badoy


MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

Ugochi Chinemere

Jamoni Overby

 

MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE AWARD

Ja'Nya Banks


MILDRED & RICHARD LOVING AWARD

Karla Casique

 

OMICRON DELTA KAPPA AWARDS
TOP TEN FRESHMEN

Daniel Alpert

Emily Berry

Megan Berry

Radhika Gholap

Alexander Kristal

David Polefrone

David Rekhtman

Patrick Saumell

Gurbani Singh

Andrew String

 

SOPHOMORE LEADER OF THE YEAR

Nikhil Modi

 

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENT ASSEMBLY MEMBER AWARD

Rachel Lamb

 

RESIDENT ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR AWARD

Brandon Quinn

 

SARAH WINNEMUCCA AWARD

Brandon Harley

 

SPIRIT OF MARYLAND AWARDS

Jane Lyons

Chetachi Ukejianya

 

STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Daniel Morris

Megan Whittle

 

THE WILLIAM L. THOMAS STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION AWARD

Alia Abdelkader


UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND GRADUATE STUDENT DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

Skyler Jackson

 

VERA CRUZ-KOCHIYAMA AWARD

Cindy Jui